Book of condolences opens at Russian Embassy in Baku
Baku, December 21, AZERTAC
The Russian Embassy in Baku has opened a condolence book to allow the public pay tribute to Russian Ambassador to Turkey Andrei Karlov. First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyyubov visited the embassy and signed the condolence book.
On behalf of the Azerbaijani government, Eyyubov also expressed condolences to Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin. He said that Azerbaijan is ready to support Russia in such a difficult time.
Members of the Milli Majlis, representatives of foreign diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan as well as local residents also signed the book.
The condolence book will be open at the Russian Embassy from 10 am to 13 pm on Wednesday and Thursday.
A gunman assassinated Russia's ambassador to Turkey at an Ankara art gallery on Monday in what leaders of Russia and Turkey called a provocative terror attack. Ambassador Karlov's shooting was captured in real time in photos and video that quickly spread through the Internet worldwide. The assassination came at a time of improved relations and increased cooperation between Russia and Turkey. Earlier on Monday Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev expressed condolences to Russia’s Vladimir Putin. In a letter to Russian President, Ilham Aliyev also offered his condolences to the ambassador’s family and condemned the violent attack.