Book on Azerbaijan`s accomplishments published in UK VIDEO
Baku, December 29, AZERTAC
A book highlighting Azerbaijan`s accomplishments under President Ilham Aliyev `s leadership has been published in the United Kingdom.
Titled “Celebrating The Vision And Leadership Of The President Of Azerbaijan His Excellency Ilham Aliyev And The Future Success Of The Republic Of Azerbaijan”, the book was published in partnership with Brooklands New Media based on the reviews and recommendations of the Department of Foreign Relations of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
“The Republic of Azerbaijan is a country in ancient and beautiful land. After it restored its independence in 1991, a new era of prosperity and social development could begin. Heydar Aliyev was the national leader chosen to serve as the country`s president during the difficult early years of the republic, and he set a wise course that continues to be followed by Ilham Aliyev, the incumbent president. Thanks to their vision and leadership, the people of Azerbaijan have a high standard of living, excellent economic prospects and an even brighter future ahead of them. The period of Heydar Aliyev`s presidency established a course of prosperity through oil production, security on the regional scene and steady improvement in the lives of the people of Azerbaijan. His many contributions constitute the strong foundation of today`s Azerbaijan,” the foreword of the book says.
The book provides an insight into Azerbaijan`s accomplishments during the tenure of President Ilham Aliyev. The book describes national leader Heydar Aliyev as the founder of the modern Azerbaijan, the leader under whom the country embarked on the path of rapid socio-economic development. “As president, Ilham Aliyev has overseen great advances in Azerbaijan`s social, economic and political spheres. From 2003 to the present day, he has worked tirelessly to improve the living conditions, job opportunities, avenues of political expression and channels for cultural growth and enrichment for the people. ”
The authors stress that by the end of the five-year term of President Ilham Aliyev some 741,000 new jobs had been created, 531,000 of them permanent.
“One of the largest challenges posed by the unrest on Azerbaijan`s borders was dealing with the influx of large numbers of refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) stemming from the military occupation of a fifth of Azerbaijan`s territory by neighboring Armenia. This crisis was dealt with by the government of President Ilham Aliyev by settling some 47,000 IDPs in 36 settlements, and providing them with social services, including 34 schools and 24 hospitals at a total cost of USD 1 billion”
The book also gives detailed information about the new terminal complex of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport opened in 2014, new airports built in Ganja, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Gabala, Zagatala and Yevlakh, the Road Network Development Program established in 2006 with a mandate to upgrade roads in the period of 2006-2015, as well as the maritime routes and the Baku International Trade Seaport.
“A diverse economy is a healthy and prosperous economy, and Azerbaijan is well on the way to expanding its sources of national income to many areas outside the oil and gas sector. President Ilham Aliyev has spearheaded a number of initiatives aimed at increasing the areas of the country`s industrial reach, from mining to aerospace. When it comes to economic diversification in Azerbaijan, even the sky is no limit.”
“In 2013, President Ilham Aliyev declared the Year of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT), highlighting his strong desire to make the development of this sector a high priority.”
“In 2014, the president declared the Year of Industry. The State on Industrial Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan covering 2015-2020 has been adopted and measures have been taken to modernize the structure of the economy, enhance the export potential of the non-oil industry, expand competitive, knowledge-intensive, and innovative productions, and train qualified professional in new manufacturing sectors,” the book stresses.
“Azerbaijan has been famous through history as being “the Land of Fire”, and this is true event today. As these pages have shown, bright fires continue to burn, inspired by the example and wise leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. In ancient times, perpetual flames rose from the ground and kindled in the people a sense of devotion to their rich heritage and the country`s bountiful resources. Today, the hearts and minds of the people of Azerbaijan are alight with national pride, technological innovation, cultural vibrancy and entrepreneurial energy. A bright past is lighting the way to a bright future,” the authors conclude.