Branch of Baku International Center of Multiculturalism opens in Bulgaria
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
The Baku International Center of Multiculturalism has hosted a meeting with Bulgarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Maya Hristova and Chairman of the Association of Professional Mediators of Bulgaria, famous lawyer Elisa Nikolova.
Azerbaijan`s State Counselor on Multiculturalism, Interethnic and Religious Affairs, academician Kamal Abdullayev highlighted the activities of the Center, its international and regional projects.
"Learning and promoting the Azerbaijani multiculturalism, which is based on love and compassion, we are also trying to spread the principles of humanity, human values. The Center regularly organizes international summer and winter schools for students studying the Azerbaijani multiculturalism in foreign countries,” the academician said.
He pointed out that currently branches of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism are functioning in Germany, Israel, Moldova, Italy, Portugal and the Russian cities of Moscow and Yekaterinburg.
“Today we are signing a cooperation agreement to open the eighth branch of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism – the Bulgarian branch. I wish success to the head of the Bulgarian branch Elisa Nikolova, who is familiar with multicultural values of Azerbaijan and our projects," Kamal Abdullayev said.
He also emphasized the activities of Bulgarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Maya Hristova, who has played an important role in enhancing the relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria.
Ambassador Maya Hristova expressed gratitude to President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for contribution to the reconstruction of Trapezitsa Architectural and Museum Reserve, located in the Bulgarian city of Veliko Tarnovo.
Maya Hristova said: "This is a great gesture, it is very important for us. It is hard to express our feelings by words. I am conveying a great love of the Bulgarian people to the people of Azerbaijan and personally Mehriban Aliyeva.”
Executive director of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism Azad Mammadov and Eliza Nikolova signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the implementation of mutual activities for the promotion of multiculturalism and tolerance of Azerbaijan, implementation of joint projects and activities of the Bulgarian branch of the Center.