Bratislava hosts GUAM Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs
The 25th meeting of the GUAM Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs (CMFA) has been held in Bratislava, which was attended by Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Tamar Beruchashvili, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Moldova Natalia Gherman, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Pavlo Klimkin, and Secretary General of GUAM Valeri Chechelashvili.
The CMFA welcomed the adoption of the Resolution “Cooperation between the United Nations and the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development – GUAM” at the 69th Session of the UN General Assembly.
The CMFA stressed contribution of GUAM to the adoption of Political declaration on strengthening cooperation between the United Nations and regional and subregional organizations at the 69th session of the UN General Assembly.
The CMFA welcomed the statement of GUAM Secretary General to the Permanent Council of the OSCE, noted its importance for the promotion of the GUAM goals and objectives and recommended to continue the practice of such statements in the future.
The CMFA discussed a range of issues of GUAM sectoral cooperation, in particular, in the field of economy and trade, and also in the field of law-enforcement. The CMFA approved the Republic of Moldova as a country-coordinator of the Working Group on Culture and Tourism in the years 2015-2016.
The CMFA adopted a number of organizational decisions, in particular, on appointment of Azerbaijani Ambassador Altay Afandiyev to the post of GUAM Secretary General.
The CMFA also discussed the issues of GUAM cooperation with other states and international organizations.
The CMFA decided to hold its next meeting in the framework of the 70th session of the UN General Assembly in New York. Exact date and time of the meeting will be through diplomatic channels.