British Ambassador hails free Internet access in Azerbaijan VIDEO
It is significant that a free access to the Internet is provided in Azerbaijan, said British Ambassador Carole Crofts as she met with Director General of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov.
Ambassador Crofts said she would work to organize reciprocal visits of the two countries` media representatives and arrange training programs. The Ambassador said she would try her best to contribute to strengthening ties between Azerbaijan`s and the UK`s media.
She also said Azerbaijan reached a new level of development. The Ambassador stressed the importance of developing relations between the two countries in the field of information.
Crofts hailed the geographical location of Azerbaijan, saying this would play a significant role in the country`s future development.
Director General Aslanov provided an insight into the history of AZERTAC, as well as its successes gained during Azerbaijan`s independence years and the agency`s role in ensuring the government`s information policy.
He hailed “close” relations between AZERTAC and British Press Association. “We have frank and friendly relations with CEO of Press Association Clive Marshall.” “Mr. Marshall made an important contribution to the Baku meeting of the News Agencies World Council (NACO) hosted by AZERTAC earlier this year on May 23.”
The Director General stressed the importance of social media, saying national news agencies “should take advantage of the opportunities offered by social media to enhance the geography of the spread of their news”.
AZERTAC is always ready to deepen cooperation with the British Embassy.” “We can arrange reciprocal visits of UK media representatives to Azerbaijan and AZERTAC employees to UK, and also jointly organize some projects,” he added.