British Army Band performs in Baku
According to the plan of military cooperation between the Ministries of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Independent Model Military Orchestra of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan and the British Army Band “The Salamanca Band & Bugles of The Rifles” have held a joint musical performance in the Armed Forces Training and Educational Center.
British Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Azerbaijan Carole Mary Crofts, military attaché Lieutenant-Colonel David Ethell, as well as the military personnel of the Training and Educational Center and the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivansky watched the orchestras’ performance, the Ministry of Defense said.
The military orchestras performed famous contemporary and classical pieces of Azerbaijani, English and world composers, as well as famous military marches of different countries. During the musical performance, the military orchestras demonstrated the techniques and methods of reformation while movement.
The British Military Band will also give concerts and joint musical performances in the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic named after Muslim Magomayev and at the Fountain Square, according to the ministry.