British Atkins opens office in Baku
Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
Atkins, one of the world’s leading design, engineering and project management consultancies, is to open a new office in Baku, expanding into Azerbaijan for the first time.
The office will initially support the activities of key oil and gas operators in the Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey (AGT) region with a particular focus on assets in and around the Caspian Sea. Atkins has been working with Azerbaijan since the 1990s albeit remotely from the UK, providing engineering and design consultancy services. The move into the AGT market is part of the commitment to provide closer support to the key clients in the region.
James Todd manages Atkins’ Baku team and said: “Baku is the gateway to the Caspian Sea and as such, a presence here has the potential to open a lot of doors for Atkins in the future both in Azerbaijan and the wider central Asia region. We’re committed to helping our clients reduce costs, maximise production, minimise downtime and improve safety and environmental performance, in the face of ever-changing infrastructure and economic uncertainty.”
“Azerbaijan is looking to reduce reliance on oil and gas in both its economy and energy consumption. Our 5-10 year plan is to use our experience in all parts of the energy sector, including areas like offshore wind, as well as bringing in expertise from the wider Atkins Group in infrastructure, architecture and mass transit services, as we move forward in this region.”