British Council Azerbaijan implementing pilot programme in hospitality area
British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and tourism industry (hotels) is implementing a pilot programme in hospitality area in the vocational education sector. The aim of the programme is to support development of on-the-job apprenticeship scheme based on the needs and with direct involvement of the industry (hotels) with the vocational education institutions in Baku, as well as increase employment opportunities for the graduates.
The pilot programme materials development and teacher training was done by UK organisation People 1st, and UK expertise was used in designing the on-the-job apprenticeship scheme. People 1st was involved into three new specialties (Chef, Hotel Concierge and Housekeeping Controller) curriculum development in hospitality. The programme is set to expand to further schools and all 5-star hotels in Baku and beyond.
Jayne Norman, master trainer and technical author of the People1st, UK has conducted teacher training sessions on hospitality, leisure, travel and tourism for twelve selected teachers in March, 2016. Teachers will conduct specialty related classes for the diploma programme during October- June, 2016-2017 based on the developed curricula.
The British Council, working with all Baku’s 5-star hotels and the Ministry of Education TVET agency has launched the AHA scheme (Access to Hospitality and Apprenticeship) - bringing new curricula, new professions, new training methods and a new model of apprenticeships.