British Council brings universities and employers together to support graduate employability in Azerbaijan
Baku, January 17, AZERTAC
British Council Azerbaijan has today conducted a Forum on Enhancing Graduate Employability at the Four Seasons Hotel to support partnerships between the universities and businesses for improving graduate employability in Azerbaijan. The event is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
British Council Azerbaijan has conducted a series of events and projects to support graduate employability in Azerbaijan by involving universities and employers since 2014. The aim of this initiative is to enhance graduate employability in Azerbaijan bringing universities and employers together to motivate and support future partnerships. As a result of previous events and feedback received from both parties, there is a need for more face-to-face discussions between universities and businesses in order to explore and better understand gaps in the area of graduate employability and determine the actions that needs to be taken by employer, higher education institution and student.
As a follow-up to previous events British Council organized a Forum on Enhancing Graduate Employability to bring the main influencers - universities, businesses and Ministry of Education - together to share knowledge, generate ideas, provide input and explore possibilities for further action around the graduate employability issues in the local context.
The British Council invited an expert, Rajesh Patel from the Career Development Service of the University of Leicester to share UK expertise and experience in the respective area with the participants. Representatives of local Universities and businesses also made presentations about the successful partnerships and existing challenges in this area.