British Council supports university-business partnerships on graduate employability
British Council Azerbaijan has held the Forum on Graduate Employability in the format of World Cafe at Park Inn Hotel. The Forum was supported by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan. The aim of the Forum is to bring the representatives of the higher education and business institutions together in order to discuss the opportunities to improve graduate employability in Azerbaijan.
British Council Azerbaijan organized an Employability Conference where it brought together 87 representatives from various higher education institutions and businesses for the first time in October 2014. As a result of the conference local universities and business companies expressed their interests in further partnership development in order to improve the level of graduate employability for mutual benefits. However, based on the feedback received from both parties, there is need for further face-to-face discussions between universities and businesses in order to explore and better understand existing gaps in this area and determine the actions that need to be taken from employer, higher education institution and student side
As a follow-up to the conference and based on feedbacks received from universities and businesses, British Council will organize Forum on Graduate Employability in the format of World Café in order to engage universities, businesses and Ministry of Education as main influencers and other interested parties to share knowledge, generate ideas, provide input and explore possibilities for action around the graduate employability issue in local context.
The aim of the World Café format is to create opportunity for discussion around certain topic in order to share knowledge, explore the issue and follow-up with possibilities for the improvement of the area of interest. During the world café, participants of the event sit together in groups around cafe style tables and discuss previously set topics according to the questions provided under each topic. The event is open to representatives of the higher education institutions and businesses interested in this field.
As a final stage in this work, British Council Azerbaijan will organize a UK Study Tour in 2015 to see the successful examples of similar partnerships in the UK.