British MP: Presidential election excellently organized in Azerbaijan
“The presidential election is excellently organized in Azerbaijan,” British observer, MP from the British Conservative Party David Morris told journalists.
Morris noted that his delegation had visited two polling stations in Baku.
"What we have seen so far is a good organization of the electoral process. We do not yet know which polling stations we will visit next, and we will try to cover not only Baku. I have visited Azerbaijan, I watched the referendum in 2016. Then, we visited 8-10 polling stations, and today, I think, it will be the same," he said.
Member of the British delegation, Chief Editor of The London Post newspaper Shahid Qureshi also noted that the election process is going well.
"People are actively participating in the election, everything is organized at an excellent level. I hope everything will continue the same way until the end of the day," Qureshi said.