British journalist: Criticism towards Azerbaijan is unfair and biased
Baku, October 30, AZERTAC
Well-known British journalist, former correspondent of BBC Nikolay Gorshkov believes that the West’s criticism towards Azerbaijan is unfair and biased. Azerbaijan should not pay attention on this pressure, Gorshkov told Secki-2015.az.
He also noted that British media is not objective in its coverage of events not only in the countries it is not well aware of, but also the countries it knows.
There are lots of myths in the British press, and each publication is based on British policy towards particular country.
According to Gorshkov, UK has big problems in its own election process, and therefore should not judge others.
Gorshkov said: “In May, 2015, the parliamentary elections in UK took place. The Conservatives gained more than 300 seats in parliament, over 11 million people voted for their candidates. Thus, there were about 30,000 voters for each candidate. So, how could it be, that about 4 million people voted for UK Independence Party, and it got only one seat in parliament?”