Bucharest hosts International Conference on Ecological Performance
The seventh conference on “Ecological Performance in a Competitive Economy” took place in Bucharest Academy of Economic Studies, with the support of the Romanian Representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR’s).
The conference informed the participants about the activities of SOCAR and the projects, the latest change in the energy map of the region, TANAP, TAP, as well as “South” gas corridor, SOCAR said.
The participants also discussed issues on “The impact of the loans issued by the European funds in the development of the agricultural sector in Romania”, "Sustainable growth in the European Union", “The main economic and environmental aspects on alternative technologies for the production of electricity” and others.
Representatives of the leading universities, international foundations and organizations from Germany, Italy, Greece, Moldova and other countries attended the conference.