Bulent Ozerdim: “Ticket Sales increase after the extension of Azerbaijan Grand Prix’s contract with F1”
Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC) has announced that an international interest in the race has sharply increased after extension of the Azerbaijan Grand Prix’s contract with F1.
Commenting on a status update on ticket sales for Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019, Bulent Ozerdim, BCC’s Head of Commercial Department, said: “A three-year contract extension was welcomed by both international and local Formula 1 fans. We can see the pattern in increasing sales rate up to two times after the contract signing. This increase is mainly attributed to the motorsport fans from Russia and Great Britain.”
BCC official Bulent Ozerdim also noted that ticket sales are higher compared to last year: “Compared with the same period of last year, there is a greater tendency towards a larger increase in ticket sales for Azerbaijan GP to be held on April 26th-28th, 2019. So far, 46 countries contributed to the ticket sales and this figure is extending to a wider geographical location. Russia and Great Britain is followed by Georgia, Austria, Netherlands, Poland, United Arab Emirates and Finland in showing great interest for Azerbaijan Grand Prix.”