Bulgarian Ambassador: Baku is ready to host Summer Olympic Games
Bulgarian newspaper "Standart" has published the country`s ambassador to Azerbaijan Maya Hristova`s article entitled "Baku is ready to host Summer Olympic Games".
In her article, the Ambassador noted that the European Games was held in Azerbaijan in high level. She said that after restoration of independence in 1991, Azerbaijan started to be successfully represented in international sport events. Mrs.Hristova stressed that organizing an important event such as the first European Games, Azerbaijan has once again proved its great interest in sport. "The European Games demonstrated that Azerbaijan is ready to host Summer Olympic Games," she added.
The diplomat also mentioned that Bulgarian Prime Minister has attended the opening ceremony, while the President was in Baku for closing.
Mrs.Hristova highlighted the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, where top officials of Bulgaria participated, stressing "Azerbaijan tries to make contribution to approach of various civilizations, cultures and religions."
The Ambassador also touched upon the Azerbaijani-Bulgarian relations. She hailed restoration of Trapezitsa Architectural Museum Reserve in Bulgaria by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation as an indicator of fraternal relations between the two countries.
She underlined the existing potential for expanding economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria.