Bulgarian delegation visits National Parliament of Azerbaijan
First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has met Chairperson of the Bulgarian parliamentary committee on budget and finance Menda Stojanova.
Mr. Asgarov highlighted developing relations between the two countries, saying Azerbaijan attaches great importance to deepening ties with Bulgaria.
The First Deputy Speaker briefed the delegation about the large-scale economic projects carried out in Azerbaijan, as well as works done for the development of non-oil sector and tourism in the country.
He also provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Menda Stojanova stressed the role of inter-parliamentary friendship group in development of bilateral bonds between the two countries.
Ziyad Samadzade, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee of Azerbaijan for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship has also met the Bulgarian delegation.