Bulgarian national radio highlights Baku`s development
Sofia, November 13, AZERTAC
Bulgarian National Radio has broadcast a program about Baku, highlighting that the country`s capital is a crossroad between Europe and Asia.
"Azerbaijan is home to various religious and ethnic minorities. Different cultures, traditions and religions unite in Azerbaijan," the program hails.
The program also features a broad information about the Heydar Aliyev Center, adding that a cultural complex designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid named Design of the Year by London's Design Museum.
The program highlights Azerbaijan`s rich oil and gas resources, ancient monuments, as well as the Icharisheher State Historical and Architectural Reserve, which is classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.
The program concludes with the information about the Azerbaijani carpets, adding these art samples cover the people`s national traditions.