Bundestag member: Azerbaijan is one of key partners of Germany
“Azerbaijan is one of the key partners of Germany,” said member of Bundestag committee on foreign, cultural and media affairs Nikolas Löbel as he met in Baku with Azerbaijan`s deputy foreign minister Khalaf Khalafov.
Löbel hailed the fact that his visit coincided with the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The Bundestag member underlined that Azerbaijan plays an important role in ensuring energy security of Germany and the whole Europe.
Khalafov welcomed the high level political dialogue between the two countries, saying it will make a special contribution to developing the bilateral relations.
The sides also discussed Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Löbel said the status quo is an inacceptable and stressed the importance of preserving the territorial integrity of the countries. The Bundestag member underlined that Germany will support the peaceful settlement of the conflict.