Business symposium held within 7th Global Forum of UNAOC
Organized as part of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, Business Symposium investigated the overall theme of the Global Forum - Living Together In Inclusive Societies: A Challenge and A Goal – with a focus on private sector contributions. Business leaders shared innovative examples on how to take action and accelerate progress particularly in the areas of interfaith understanding, diversity, inclusion and the global refugee crisis.
The Business Symposium is part of the official program of the UNAOC Global Forum. The symposium brought together private sector representatives from around the world to discuss and demonstrate their commitment to building inclusive societies, promoting cultural diversity, enhancing intercultural understanding and preventing radicalization.
Azerbaijan`s Minister Economy Shahin Mustafayev said declaring 2016 “year of Multiculturalism” in Azerbaijan once again demonstrated the country`s commitment to international values. Mustafayev went on to add that as a result of measures to develop the business environment, including in the sphere of ensuring transparency and protection of the interests of businessmen, entrepreneurship has become a driving force of Azerbaijan's economy.
The Minister highlighted said the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was the main obstacle to development of the Southern Caucasus region. “20 percent of Azerbaijan`s lands were occupied by Armenian armed forces. Azerbaijan cooperates with the international organizations. The projects for improving living conditions of the IDPs and refugees were implemented in Azerbaijan,” said the minister.
UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser touched upon elimination of poverty, global economic problems. "The youth is a catalyst for changes," Al-Nasser said. "The youth can better promote and encourage the intercultural dialogue."
The Business Symposium highlighted the importance of inclusive societies on economic and social development create shared understanding of the role of the private sector in contributing to intercultural and interfaith understanding, and showcase examples of business contributions to social cohesion. The objectives of the business symposium were to showcase best practices to demonstrate how the private sector can take action to foster inclusive societies where people live in peace beyond differences and to serve as a platform for business leaders to exchange innovative experiences to contribute to the emergence of new initiatives by companies to promote inclusive societies.
The Global Forum promotes dialogue and highlights concrete action-oriented steps that enhance the three UN pillars of peace & security, human rights and development. The theme focused on diversity and social cohesion as means a to combating radicalization.