Central Election Commission (CEC) goes on holding seminar classes for raising legal knowledge and professionalism of district election commission members. On September 16, the next round of seminars, which started on September 12 and covering 9 regions of Azerbaijan rounded its work in the Culture Palace named after Shakhriyar. The seminar was organized for Baku districts as well as for members of district election commission embracing voters out of refugees and IDPs placed in the territory of Baku.
Chairman of the CEC Mazahir Panakhov opened the seminar. He pointed out that for education and raising professionalism of members of district and zonal election commission CEC has been holding regularly seminars beginning with August 2003.
Underlining that these actions will be continued until the first decade of October, chairman of the commission pointed out that the CEC confirmed the forms and samples of all necessary documents sent them to district election commissions.
Further, Chairman of the CEC Panakhov reminded that international observers would be monitoring the course of the elections. Among monitors there are representatives of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Bureau of democratic institutions and human rights of the OSCE and many other international organizations and foreign countries.
Having announced that 500 representatives of the OSCE Bureau will monitor the elections and over 20 long term monitors of this organization will be divided into groups and fulfill monitoring mission in the regions of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Commission touched upon the issue of local monitors. Citizens wishing to monitor the elections individually should apply to the related commission, submitting the application form and two photos.
Those citizens wishing to monitor the elections all over the country must apply to the Central Election Commission.
Chairman of the Commission informed the members of district election commissions on a categorical demand of CEC. “Central Election Commission demands that you must be attentive and responsible on the day of voting, take all actions within the framework of demands of the Election Code. After completion of voting, the ballots should be calculated, protocols filled and delivered to the related district election commission within 24 hours. If any mistake takes place, in this case the whole work done before will be senseless”.
Further, Secretary of the Central Electoral Commission Vidady Mahmudov announced on organization of voting, readiness of premises for voting, electoral cabins and ballot boxes and Secretary of the Commission Ingilab Nasirov - on ballots, protocols of election commissions, and calculation of votes. Secretary of CEC informed in details the members of district and section election commissions about filling the protocols.
Member of CEC Habil Orujev made a report on openness in activities of election commission, principles of monitoring at the elections, and member of CEC Fuad Javadov - on organization of voting at polling stations for refugee and IDPs from occupied regions.
After the reports, members of the Commission answered the questions.