CEO of Press Association and Vice-President of Associated Press visit AZERTAC VIDEO
CEO of Press Association, President of the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA) Clive Marshall and Vice-President of the Associated Press John Daniszewski have visited the headquarters of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC), where they met its Director General Aslan Aslanov.
Mr Aslanov provided an insight into the history and activity of AZERTAC. “Founded at the time of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the agency has gone through a great development path over its 95 year long history. Azerbaijan`s regaining its independence marked a turning point in the history of AZERTAC and opened a new chapter in its development. AZERTAC was supplied with state-of-the-art technology, and expanded its international relations.”
“Today we produce news in seven and videos in five languages on a round-the-clock basis,” he said.
Mr Aslanov said AZERTAC was a member of international media organizations, including EANA, OANA and BSANNA. “We maintain cooperation with news agencies in 130 countries worldwide, and have 21 bureaus abroad.”
He also highlighted the government`s measures to improve democracy and ensure the freedom of speech and information in the country. Mr Aslanov expressed surprise that “there is inadequate approach and attitude to Azerbaijan”. “So as a young country Azerbaijan needs help from its foreign friends on such issues.”
Mr Marshall and Mr Daniszewski offered their help in improvement of the professionalism of journalists and development of the media. They also expressed confidence that AZERTAC would successfully organize the News Agencies World Congress in Baku next year.