October 3 is the Memorial Day of the Azerbaijani literature classic of XX century, People’s Writer Ilyas Efendiyev.
In connection with this, men of culture of Azerbaijan, his relatives and colleagues visited the master’s grave in the Cemetery of Honors.
Speaking at the ceremony pro-rector of the State Culture and Art University Rafig Sadikhov, leader and director of the Academic National Dramatic Theatre, People’s Artist Agakishi Kazimov, academician of the National Academy of Sciences professor Ingilab Kerimov and others stressed Ilyas Efendiyev’s valuable contribution to thesaurus of the Azerbaijan’s longstanding literature and pointed out to novels, stories and dramas of the outstanding prose writer.
As was noted, for the duration of his life Ilyas Efendiyev was far from political situation and relied on literature rules. At the same time, the culture figures spoke about the great services of this person in the national prose development, theatre art and rich traditions of “Ilyas Efendiyev’s theatre” that had grown the generation of actors and producers.