CIS International Financial and Banking Forum due in Minsk
Minsk, October 20, AZERTAC
CIS member states will hold a Second International Finance and Banking Forum titled "Minsk business meetings" on October 26-29. This year the event will be held along with the meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Governments.
Representatives of government agencies, banking and business institutions of CIS states, including Azerbaijan, as well as international development institutions from European and Asian countries, will attend the forum.
The forum will focus on new challenges and opportunities for the banking systems of the CIS countries, the development of financial and banking markets of the Commonwealth, measures to overcome the crisis in the banking sector and create conditions for investment cooperation in CIS. The event is co-organized by CIS Financial and Banking Council, VTB Bank and Belarusbank, supported by the Council of Ministers, the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth and the Association of Belarusian banks.