CIS heads of government hold video conference
The CIS Heads of Government Council has held a video conference.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov participated in the conference.
The CIS heads of government discussed topical issues related to economic interaction in the CIS, and also considered a wide range of matters in other areas of activity, including a draft CIS Economic Development Strategy through 2030, and joint efforts of the CIS states to curb the spread of the coronavirus infection (COVID-19).
Addressing the video conference, Prime Minister Ali Asadov highlighted what the Azerbaijani government had been doing to stem the coronavirus outbreak, reduce its negative impacts on the economy, ensure people`s social security and sustainable economic development.
The Prime Minister stressed the development of Azerbaijan`s transport sector. Ali Asadov said the investments made in this sector contributed to the creation of a modern transport infrastructure that had played a key role in building the East-West, North-South, North-West transport corridors which connect tens of countries, and in maintaining trade among countries and ensuring continuous cargo transportation during the pandemic period.
Prime Minister Ali Asadov said that Azerbaijan attached importance to humanitarian cooperation both within the CIS and at an international scale.
The Prime Minister also pointed to unsolved conflicts with the Commonwealth, characterizing them as the main obstacle to regional cooperation and closer interaction among CIS countries.