CIS observation mission calls Azerbaijani parliamentary elections free and open
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
“Parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan were free, democratic and transparent,” said head of CIS observation mission Sergey Lebedev. He said the elections were held in accordance with the generally accepted standards of election campaigns and ensured freedom of expression of voters.
He said that the CIS observation mission observed the voting in 1007 polling stations throughout Azerbaijan. Lebedev said that compared with the previous elections in Azerbaijan election literacy of the members of electoral commissions and the electorate increased considerably.
He noted that the number of local observers increased. “For each polling station there were at least 10 observers.” The head of the CIS mission also underlined an increase in the number of web-cameras in the polling stations and high turnout.