CIS observers recognize legitimacy of Azerbaijan's Constitutional Referendum
Minsk, September 29, AZERTAC
The observers mission of the CIS Inter-parliamentary Assembly recognized the legitimacy and transparency of the recent constitutional referendum in Azerbaijan, Executive Secretary of the Commonwealth of Independent States Sergey Lebedev told journalists in Minsk on September 28.
According to him, CIS observers completed their work in Azerbaijan and recognized the referendum as legitimate and transparent.
"The referendum results, a large percentage of voters who supported the proposals that have been put up for voting, show that people of Azerbaijan support changes in the socio-political structure of the country,” Sergey Lebedev said.
Lebedev pointed out that CIS mission of observers monitored the voting and recognized the referendum as legitimate, transparent, democratic and reflecting the will of the people of Azerbaijan.