A sitting of the Milli Majlis Standing Commission on Human Rights held on August 29 was focused on the results of commission’s legislative activity during spring and extraordinary sessions in 2003 and working plan for autumn session.
Chairman of the Commission Sirus Tabrizli said the body worked intensively during the spring session, and a number of laws came up for the Milli Majlis discussion.
For the autumn session, the Commission, according to him, has prepared the draft laws “On Public Television and Radio Broadcasting” in the third reading and “On Status of the Deputy of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Republic”, and submitted for discussion to the Parliament. Besides, some laws are being worked out in collaboration with other commissions.
Members of the Commission regularly meet with electors and solve their problems. For the period from January 1 to June 1, 2003, 2006 applications, complaints and addresses were received by the Commission. A greater part of the applications and complaints has been solved in favor of the citizens.
Members of the Commission are preparing seriously to the presidential elections. Parliamentarians frequently visit regions and urge local population to take active part in the elections.