Within the framework of the TACIS-based project “Improvement and Reformation of the Legal and Judicial System”, the Ministry of Justice hosted a conference entitled “State guarantees the protection of rights and freedoms of each person” held at “Europe” Hotel, Baku.
Speaking at the conference deputy Justice Minister of Azerbaijan Togrul Musayev stressed the conference’s special significance held on the eve of upcoming Presidential elections and pointed out to adoption of new progressive laws, establishment of democratic institutions aimed at further protection of human rights in Azerbaijan.
The conference was attended by officers of the Executive Apparatus of the President of Azerbaijan Republic, Milli Majlis (Parliament), Justice Ministry and General Prosecutor’s office, members of the Central Election Commission, Ombudsman, judges and lawyers, representatives of reputable international organizations as well as local NGOs and low-enforcement bodies. The participants heard reports on issues connected to human rights, “Electoral right of individual, provision and protection of these rights in the Election Code” and pointed out to state’s taking actions towards holding democratic and transparent presidential elections and protection of elector’s rights.