An international conference on joining of Azerbaijan the Convention “On the stolen or illegally taken out cultural values” of the International Institute of Special Legal Unification/YUNIDRUA/ commenced in Baku.
The Convention "YUNIDRUA" has been adopted on June 24, 1995 under the offer of the government of the Italian Republic, and Azerbaijan has joined it on June 6, 2003. In this connection, the Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Azerbaijan National Committee of the International Council of Museums of UNESCO carry out the present conference.
Minister of culture of Republic Azerbaijan Polad Bubuloglu in his remarks at the opening sitting, intimately welcomed its participants and visitors, having noted, that the purpose of carrying out of the Conference is to achieve promotion in strengthening the international cultural cooperation.
Further, the Minister has told, that Azerbaijan after gaining independence has joined all international Conventions and assigns to them great hopes. As is known, in the territories occupied as a result of aggression, many monuments of culture and architecture of our country were lagged behind, the mentioned Convention play great role in struggle against abduction or illegal export of cultural values.
P. Bulbuloglu has informed the guests what has been done to preserve cultural values in the Country.
Deputy foreign minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammadguliyev addressed the gathering. Reports were delivered by Marian Schneider (Italy) on the topic - “ Convention of YUNIRUA and the mechanism of its execution”, the representative of International Central Bureau of INTERPOL Jean Pole Juan (France) on the topic “Cooperation of INTERPOL and YUNIDRULA in struggle against illegal export of cultural values”, correspondent member of ANAS Veli Aliyev – “Ways of struggle against illegal export from the country of monuments of material culture”, chairman of the Azerbaijan National Committee of the International Council of Museums Roya Tagiyeva - “International cultural cooperation on detection and returning of cultural values”, correspondent member of ANAS Meshedikhanum Nematova - “On preservation of historical monuments” and others.
The conference rounded its work.