On September 26 Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic together with the group of technical assistance of “CITOqroup ” company and executive group of the project held in the session hall of Crescent Beach Hotel conference “Preparation of curriculum and evaluation of schoolchildren: achievements and problems”.
Opening the conference, minister of education Misir Mardanov noted particular attention of President Heydar Aliyev on the development of Azerbaijani education, achievement in this sphere, stressed the importance of actions, implemented in connection with the preparation of curriculum and evaluation of schoolchildren.
Then the reports of head of the international bureau of “CITOqroep” company Annamari de Kneht “Judgments on modernization of Azerbaijani education from the point of view of preparation and evaluation of curriculum”, international consultant of the group of technical assistance Anisa Aleksova “Curriculum reform: approaches and results”, national consultants of the group of technical assistance Talib Sharifov “Preparation of state standards of education for secondary schools”, candidate of physics and mathematical sciences Nabi Mahmudov “Preparation of curriculum on mathematics in Azerbaijan: implemented works and results”, head of the group of national consultants, candidate of pedagogical sciences Anvar Abbasov “Preparation of curriculum on mother tongue in Azerbaijan: implemented works and results” were delivered at the conference.
Conference participants got acquainted with the results of work implemented on the project of curriculum preparation and evaluation of schoolchildren, technology of preparation of education standards, as a component part of curriculum, different kinds of evaluation, first examples of national evaluation and results obtained on the basis of their application.