Close cooperation has been established between the International Association of Public Prosecutors, one of the authoritative legal organizations of the world, and the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Republic is represented in the Executive Committee, supervising body of the said structure.
Recently, in the capital of South Korea, Seoul, the annual conference and general meeting of Association have taken place. Also participating were the executives of bodies of Public Prosecutor, justice, judicial and other law-enforcement services of about 100 states. Also was held session of Executive Committee of the Organization. Azerbaijan on these actions was represented by delegation headed by member of Executive Committee of Association, Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov.
Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan, speaking in English, as the basic lecturer at the conference devoted to problems of realization of justice and criminal prosecution in the states with various legal systems and other pressing questions, using, thus, modern technical visual aids, has presented the detailed information on cardinal democratic reforms and progressive changes which have been carried out in legal system of our country under the direction of national leader Heydar Aliyev, on purposeful measures in the field of reliable maintenance of human rights, has answered questions of participants. His report aroused deep interest and was distributed to participants of action and, was included in official documents of the Conference, distributed among law-enforcement structures of world.
On general meeting of the Association, were held elections to directing bodies of the Organization. Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan, in view of his fruitful activity in work of the Organization again has been elected member of the Executive Committee, and the information on the contribution of Azerbaijan in development of Association, has been included in the official final document and distributed among participants of the action. Azerbaijan alongside with the advanced states of the world is represented in supervising body of this authoritative organization, what, strengthening the international connections of the Republic, expands opportunities of cooperation with law-enforcement structures of the foreign states in rendering legal aid.
Within the framework of visit, were held meetings with heads of law-enforcement services of the various states, prospects of cooperation discussed, and presented information on the Azerbaijan realities, in particular, attracted attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The general public prosecutor of Laos, showing big interest to cooperation with Azerbaijan, has with satisfaction emphasized, that the Laotians graduated from the higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan, hold high posts in this country, and also are represented in the government.
During the visit, the participants familiarized with the law-enforcement system of South Korea, useful exchange of experience and views has been carried out at meetings with Minister of Justice and the general public prosecutor of the country.