President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev received Minister of Internal Affairs of Turkey
On July 8, President of the Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev received in the Presidential Palace Turkish delegation headed by Minister of Internal Affairs Abdulkadir Aksu. Warmly meeting the respected guests, President Heydar Aliyev said that Azerbaijan and Turkey maintain friendly relations, ties of strategic partnership. Minister of Internal Affairs of Turkey Abdulkadir Aksu expressed his gratitude for the warm meeting and noted that he came to Azerbaijan on the invitation of his counterpart Minister of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov. He informed that agreement on cooperation and agreement, signed in Trabzon with participation of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia created important legislative base between the countries in fight with terrorism, illegal drug trafficking, kidnapping and criminal groups, stressed that international cooperation is essential in the fight with them. Turkish guest dwelled on development of cooperation between the two countries in this field. Mr. Abdulkadir Aksu also informed about the results of the meeting held the same day with the Minister of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan, noted that the protocol relating to the afore-mentioned problems was signed between the sides after the meeting. President Heydar Aliyev, thanking the guest, dwelled on the fight with international terrorism, noted that Azerbaijan joined antiterrorist coalition, created by the USA. President Heydar Aliyev stated as well that Azerbaijan would continue fighting with international terrorism.Head of the Presidential Secretariat Dilara Seidzadeh, Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov and Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Ahmed Unal Chevikez attended the meeting.