A meeting with the Ukrainian delegation led by Minister of Labor and Social Policy Michael Papiyev was held at the Ministry for Labor and Social Protestion of Population of Azerbaijan.
He work carried out in the field of implementation of the agreement signed between the two Ministries of Azerbaijan and Ukraine was discussed.
Having warmly welcomed the guests, Minister Ali Nagiyev stated that close relations were established between the two Ministries. He showed facts witnessing reforms successfully carried out in Azerbaijan in the field of labor and social security and their results.
Mr. Papiyev expressed his satisfaction with the established relations and dwelt on work of the Ministry, its structure, and activity. He reminded that, social insurance has been realizing in Ukraine since last year.
The parties exchanged their views on wage raise, pension provisions, social security fund and other issues.
Then, Michail Papiyev and his retinue visited up-to-date patient care institution for disabled veterans located in a suburb of Baku - Shagan settlement, as well as republican prosthetic orthopedic rehabilitation center.