CPC Central Committee official: Azerbaijan is an important partner for China
Baku, November 15, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is an important partner for China. I hope that this visit will contribute to elevating relations to a new level,” said Vice-Minister of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Li Jun as he met with Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov. He emphasized that 2017 marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China. He hailed development of Azerbaijan during the past 25 years.
Jun said China attaches special importance to strengthening bilateral relations with Azerbaijan. He added that China was interested in maintaining political relations with Azerbaijan.
He reaffirmed China`s support for Azerbaijan`s efforts to restore its territorial integrity.
Jun also underlined availability of wide opportunities for the bilateral cooperation within One Belt and One Road Initiative.
Mammadyarov emphasized that development of political dialogue will give an impetus to the expansion of cooperation in economic, trade and other spheres. He especially pointed out cooperation between the two countries within the United Nations.