Cameroonian Minister informed of consequences of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva has met with Minister of the Advancement of Women and Family of Cameroon Marie Therese Abena Ondoa nee Obama to inform her about the Azerbaijani realities, particularly Armenia`s military aggression. Pashayeva said million Azerbaijanis, hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani women were expelled from their native lands and became refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy.
She said that all the women, regardless of where they live in the world, particularly those who enjoy international influence, should not remain indifferent to these atrocities of Armenia, raise their voice of protest and increase their efforts to ensure that Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs return to their homes.
The Azerbaijani MP handed the Cameroonian minister the "Azerbaijani realities" films catalog and materials documenting the acts of vandalism committed by Armenia in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, their destruction of historical, cultural and religious monuments and cemeteries, as well as the book on Azerbaijani culture.
Saying the mutual support between the two countries was of pivotal significance, the Cameroonian Minister hailed the importance of further expanding cooperation within international organizations.