Capitol Hill hosts launch of the online exhibition by Karabakh Foundation VIDEO
Washington, October 22, AZERTAC
The United States Congress has hosted the launch of the online exhibition by the Karabakh Foundation in partnership with the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of Azerbaijan.
The website uses images of cultural artifacts, and artifacts in use, to spark interest in Azerbaijani culture, arts, and heritage. The purpose of the exhibition is to build an English-language foundation for understanding Azerbaijani culture beginning with the evidence—via showing instead of telling about Azerbaijani heritage.
In her remarks at the event, Executive Director of the Kharabakh Foundation Diana Altman thanked sponsors and volunteers for their contribution to the project.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the U.S. Elin Suleymanov described Azerbaijan as a cultural bridge between East and West, saying the country is making a vital contribution to the development of intercultural dialogue.
The Ambassador noted the Azerbaijani government`s role in preserving cultural heritage and strengthening intercultural dialogue.
Mr Suleymanov also provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Director of the Asian Cultural History Programme at the Smithsonian Institution Paul Taylor drew the audience`s attention to his "Past and future heritage in the pipelines corridor: Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey" book. He presented a copy of the book to Ambassador Suleymanov.