Caspian Corridor Conference to be held in UK
The 3rd international Caspian Corridor Conference will be held in London with the support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
The third Caspian Corridor Conference will focus on the key drivers needed to build a safer energy corridor for Europe and Eurasia. The conference will also look more broadly at the building blocks being put in place that are leading to a stronger economic corridor linking Europe and Asia across the ancient land bridge of the New Silk Road.
The Caspian Corridor countries of the Caucasus’ and Central Asia’s oil and gas exporting markets remain on course for softer but strong 6 percent growth despite the drastic slide in oil prices and weaker growth in trading partners Russia, China and Turkey. A region in the midst of profound economic transformation and complexities, the energy triangle between Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan reveals a confluence of new regional and global investment relationships creating a new economic architecture of energy and infrastructure. Incrementally and collectively, these projects will realise a trade corridor over the next decade that will diversify energy supplies as well as the flow of goods and services between Europe and Asia.