Caspian Energy Club conducting survey on study of entrepreneurs' problems
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
Focused on a certain group, the Caspian Energy Club is launching a series of socialogical surveys, marketing researches and studies with the aim to explore the problems and suggestions of companies operating in different sectors of the economy, Caspian Energy Club’s Chairman and Group CEO Telman Aliyev said.
"The first survey from this series is devoted to the study of the investment and business climate of Azerbaijan. The survey is conducted in an anonymous format. Compared to the previous years, members of the board, deputies of directors, chief accountants, procurement managers, HR managers, PR managers, business development managers, marketing managers and other people, engaged in development of products and service of companies, can take part in this survey along with owners and directors of companies.
This survey examines the positive and negative impact of ministries, state committees, government agencies, public services, state companies, executive authorities of cities and districts, judicial bodies on the activities of entrepreneurs.
Also, all survey participants are invited to answer questions about whether there were attempts of administrative pressure, creation of bureaucratic obstacles, corrupt proposals, biased tenders by the government agencies during 2021,” Telman Aliyev noted.
"The results of the survey will be provided to the country's top leadership and representatives of the government's economic bloc, as well as to the Milli Majlis Entrepreneurship Committee for familiarization and detailed study of the situation with the investment and business climate.
We call on all managers and representatives of companies representing both the public and private sectors, representing large, medium and small businesses to take an active part in the survey, answer all questions objectively and contribute to the development of the economy of Azerbaijan,” the Caspian Energy Club’s Chairman and Group CEO Telman Aliyev said. (Link for survey:
The CASPIAN ENERGY CLUB which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries was established in June 2002. As an active participant of the business-to-government dialogue, the major objective of the CASPIAN ENERGY CLUB is to improve the investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and in other countries where the CASPIAN ENERGY CLUB operates, as well as to stimulate and actively participate in the B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues.
CASPIAN ENERGY CLUB is the international business-networking platform and regularly organizes various events. The head office of the CASPIAN ENERGY CLUB is in Baku. The CASPIAN ENERGY CLUB has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in different countries around the world.