Caspian Energy Kazakhstan organizes first CEO Lunch Aktau
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
Caspian Energy Kazakhstan, an exclusive partner of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy, has organized the first CEO Lunch Aktau event.
Delivering a welcoming speech at CEO Lunch Aktau, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Kazakhstan Rashad Mammadov has pointed out the importance of almost simultaneous start of operation of the Trade House of Azerbaijan and Caspian Energy Kazakhstan in this country. The ambassador expressed confidence that the work of these two organizations would further strengthen economic and business relations between the two friendly countries.
Then, First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev made a presentation about an activity of Caspian Energy Kazakhstan which will be engaged in providing information-consulting services, and conducting different business forums, round tables, trainings, seminars and CEO Lunch events for top managers and representatives of the Caspian European Club member companies. Besides, detailed information about the Caspian European Club’s activity, carried out within 17 years, was provided. Concluding his speech, Telman Aliyev invited all CEO Lunch Aktau participants to attend events in Nur-Sultan, Baku, Tbilisi and Tashkent.
Deputy of Akim of Mangistau region Nurlibay Akkulov provided detailed information to the CEO Lunch Aktau participants about investment opportunities in Mangistau region.
First Vice President of the Aktau sea trade port Mekhta Nazban Bekhrama spoke about an activity and capabilities of the port. Mekhta Nazban Bekhrama also invited the CEO Lunch Aktau participants to cooperate.
Then, General Director of the Trade House of Azerbaijan in Kazakhstan Huseyn Jabrayilov announced an opening of the Trade House of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Kazakhstan and said that the trade house would not only operate in the city of Nur-Sultan, but also have branch offices in the other cities of Kazakhstan. “We plan to open the first of these branch offices in the city of Aktau. Opening of the Trade House of Azerbaijan in Kazakhstan will make a big contribution into the expansion of economic relations and investment cooperation,” Huseyn Jabrayilov said in conclusion.
CEO Lunch is a unique networking platform where creative community representatives, government officials, heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations, top and medium level managers have an opportunity to communicate and exchange opinions.
CEO Lunch event, which will be held in different cities and regions of Kazakhstan on a monthly basis, will be one of the key instruments for establishing a dialogue between the public and private sectors of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, and provide additional opportunities for communicating in an informal setting, and for establishing new business contacts with representatives of the countries of the Caspian, Black and Baltic Sea regions.
Bringing together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002. The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku (Azerbaijan). Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in the USA and Germany.