Caspian European Club holds business forum with Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
Issues related to the dialogue increase between the science and business in Azerbaijan have today been discussed in the course of the business forum organized by the Caspian European Club and attended by Academician Akif Alizade, President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the business forum, the Academician answered all the questions that were of interest to the forum participants, and spoke in detail about the activity of ANAS and achievements of the ANAS High-Tech Park LLC. Akif Alizade spoke about scientific researches held in priority areas, about obtained results and cooperation with influential international scientific institutions.
According to him, the Forum is the most important platform to conduct broad discussion of the most significant issues related to the humanitarian cooperation. The Forum will make a deep contribution to expansion of cooperation between entrepreneurs and ANAS High-Tech Park, Alizade added.
Speaking at the business forum, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked Akif Alizade for the constructive dialogue, as well as for his attention to the proposals and requests made by the Club members during the event.
During the business forum the Caspian European Club and ANAS High-Tech Park LLC signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The heads of state-owned and private companies, representatives of a number of diplomatic agencies and international organizations attended the event.