Caspian European Club holds online B2G forum with participation of Vusal Huseynov
Discussed at the online 2-hour B2G forum, held with the participation of Chief of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Vusal Huseynov, were issues and challenges facing entrepreneurs during the COVID-19 pandemic period, said Chairman and CEO Group of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy Telman Aliyev.
The Chief of the State Migration Service, the 3rd Degree State Migration Service Advisor Vusal Huseynov emphasized the significance of meetings held with the members of the Caspian European Club, and said that they give a boost to the development of the public-private dialogue in the country.
He noted that the restrictions imposed by states on international borders in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, which spread throughout the world, had caused difficulties for many foreigners and stateless persons who are outside their native countries. The Chief of the Service noted that the top priority during this period shall be protection of the life and health of migrant workers, as well as expansion of opportunities for their legal residence in the countries they are staying in. In the fight against the pandemic, it is important that private sector, governments and other concerned parties work together to prevent migrants from facing a more difficult situation in this process.
Vusal Huseynov drew attention to the measures taken by the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the pandemic and aimed at simplifying the legal residence of foreigners in the country. He noted that the State Migration Service, guided by the Cabinet of Ministers’ operational staff decisions and recommendations in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, regularly analyzed the situation with applications and undertook a number of measures to improve its work in accordance with the current situation, simplify relevant procedures and make it easy for foreign and stateless persons, including employers. The chief of the service noted the importance of the role of trade and business associations in delivering relevant information to migrants.
On behalf of top managers of the member companies of the Caspian European Club, Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club expressed gratitude to Vusal Huseynov for his active cooperation, and noted that the joint working group of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Caspian European Club is the most active and effective one.
The Chief of the Migration Service also answered questions and listened to suggestions of top managers and representatives of the member companies of the Caspian European Club.