Caspian European Club hosts 16th CEO Lunch Baku
Chingiz Abdullayev and Jamil Malikov attend CEO Lunch Baku as honorary guests
Secretary of the Union of Writers of Azerbaijan, President of the Pen Club of Azerbaijan and National Writer of Azerbaijan Chingiz Abdullayev and Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Republic State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Sources of Energy Jamil Malikov have attended the CEO Lunch Baku, organized by the Caspian European Club, as honorary guests.
Chingiz Abdullayev highlighted his creativity and plans, and stressed the importance of books and education in formation of personality. The writer responded to the questions from the participants and wished success to the members of the Caspian European Club in their activity.
Chingiz Abdullayev was presented an honorary membership certificate of the Club.
Addressing the event, Jamil Malikov noted that implementation of projects and improvement of the legal framework from 2013 to 2017 resulted in the increase of the energy production volume from 6.4 per cent up to 9.8 per cent. The mentioned measures were taken to increase the share of the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Sources of Energy in the general energy production of the country. Given the detection and systematization of general potential of Azerbaijan, within the framework of long term strategic plans the capacities through the share of the State Agency on the basis of the three-phase energy model will be increased.
Presenting the honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club to Jamil Malikov, Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked him for his active participation in СЕО Lunch Baku, as well as for the attention to suggestions and requests made by the member companies of the Caspian European Club in the course of the event. He noted that companies obtained answers to questions that were of interest to them and discussed ways of cooperation in this area within the framework of CEO Lunch Baku.
Telman Aliyev informed the guests of the plans regarding the 8th International Caspian Energy Forum Kvemo Kartli to be held in Tbilisi in November 2018, with the support of the Government of Georgia and Azerbaijan, and Caspian European Club.
Certificates were presented to companies which entered and prolonged the membership in the Caspian European Club.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the founder of the Caspian European Club.