Caspian European Club organizes first international online Azerbaijan-Georgia-Kazakhstan B2B Forum
The first online international Azerbaijan-Georgia-Kazakhstan B2B forum, organized with the support of the Caspian European Club, has addressed issues, challenges and suggestions of companies from the three countries, which they faced during the COVID-19 coronavirus pandemic. The forum also focused on a possibility of enhancing cooperation during the post-pandemic period, Chairman and Group CEO of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy Telman Aliyev said.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia Dursun Hasanov, Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze, Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Customs Committee Javad Gasimov, First Deputy Head of the Customs Department of Georgia Kakhaber Baramia, head of the Consulate General of the Azerbaijan Republic in the city of Aktau Elmar Mammadov, Consul of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Almaty Ramil Rzayev, First Secretary of the Kazakhstan Embassy to Azerbaijan Tlek Kapishev, General Secretary of the EU Georgia Business Council, Ambassador Zviad Chumburidze, representatives of international trade ports of the three countries and top-managers of public and private companies, representing different economic sectors, also joined the discussions of the first international online Azerbaijan-Georgia-Kazakhstan B2B forum which lasted for three hours.
Following the speeches, top managers and representatives of companies asked questions which were of interest to them. It was decided to continue discussions on a monthly basis in the bilateral "Azerbaijan-Georgia", "Kazakhstan-Azerbaijan "Georgia-Kazakhstan" formats with the support of the Caspian European Club.
The forum was sponsored by Karat Holding.
The international online B2B forum is a unique platform for international business networking, created by the Caspian European Club, where business representatives share business development proposals and establish new business contacts with heads of companies from different sectors of the economy of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, was established in June 2002. The major objective of the Caspian European Club is to improve investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and other countries where the Caspian European Club operates in, and also to stimulate and contribute into B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues.
The head office of the Caspian European Club is located in Baku (Azerbaijan). Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, authorized representatives in the USA, Germany, Poland, Latvia and the Czech Republic.