‘Caspian states demonstrated high political culture in the process of developing Convention’
“In the process of developing the convention, the Caspian states demonstrated high political culture with the unique regional identity, responsibility and regional ownership,” Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has told AZERTAC.
“The Caspian states, having not allowing any outside interference, achieved important progress, including the signing of the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea through joint efforts.”
“It should be recognized that the final stage of the development of the convention has passed through not an easy discussions,” said the minister.
“The two-day meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Caspian littoral states, held in December 2017 in Moscow, was very intense and as a result of it breakthrough was achieved in the finalization of the convention. Very serious discussions were held on a number of provisions of the convention.”
“But with goodwill and mutual trust, negotiations yield positive results. As a result of all these discussions, the convention was presented to the Heads of States for signing at the summit of the Caspian littoral states in Aktau, and we were able to achieve this breakthrough,” FM Mammadyarov said.
“In accordance with the internal procedures, the convention will be submitted for ratification by littoral states. We do hope that the ratification of the convention will soon be completed. The completion of the ratification process and the practical implementation of the provisions of the convention will open up even broader opportunities for the sustainable development of the region. The signed Convention and the Communique adopted by the Heads of States at the summit meeting in Aktau, assigned new tasks ahead of us. Intensive work, based on goodwill, friendship and cooperation for the benefit of the entire Caspian region and our peoples, will be continued,” he added.