Caucasus Muslims Office organizes conference on 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
The Caucasus Muslims Office has organized a conference commemorating the 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Religious leaders and scholars, representatives of various religious confessions, state and government officials, MPs and representative of general public attended the event.
The conference kicked off with the recitation of a few verses from the Holy Quran.
Then a short documentary dedicated to the merits of national leader Heydar Aliyev was screened.
In his welcoming speech, moderator of the event, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office, rector of Baku Islamic University Sabir Hasanli spoke about national leader Heydar Aliyev's great care of and attention to the religion and faithful people in Azerbaijan. He said that the faithful people and religious leaders have always felt this care and attention and highly appreciated the national leader Heydar Aliyev's attitude towards them.
Head of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade also addressed the conference. He praised national leader Heydar Aliyev's invaluable services to Azerbaijan, describing his great personality as a core value which lies at the heart of his loyal services to the native country and the nation for decades.
The Azerbaijani President's Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov highlighted outstanding merits of national leader Heydar Aliyev and his role as the founder and savior in the history of Azerbaijan, as well as in moral, political and social life of the Azerbaijani people.
Other speakers included chairman of Azerbaijan Council of Elders, member of the MIlli Majlis Fattah Heydarov, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli, Chairman of the Milli Majlis committee for public associations and religious organizations Siyavush Novruzov, chairman of the Milli Majlis agrarian policy committee Eldar Ibrahimov, Chairman of Board of Trustees of Baku International Center for Multiculturalism Kamal Abdulla, Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov, Chairman of the Research and Religious Council of the Caucasus Muslims Office Vasim Mammadaliyev, deputy head of the Caucasus Muslims Office Salman Musayev, head of the Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church Alexander Ishein, Chairman of the Religious Community of the Mountain Jews of Baku Milikh Yevdayev and head of the Roman Catholic community in Azerbaijan, Ordinary Vladimir Fekete.
In their remarks, religious leaders and others also hailed national leader Heydar Aliyev`s merits to the Azerbaijani people and praised the religious tolerance existing in Azerbaijan.