Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications, Microsoft Azerbaijan signs the Memorandum of Cooperation
Baku, January 16, AZERTAC
Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications (IITKL) and Microsoft Azerbaijan signed the Memorandum of Cooperation. The document signed by Executive director IITKM Vusal Gasimov and Head of Microsoft Azerbaijan Sarkhan Hashimov.
IITKL reports that the Memorandum is focused on the formation of single information database about goods produced in Azerbaijan.
Also, within the framework of the Memorandum, the parties will conduct joint research in the application of information and communication technologies in the national economy, prepare the development program, cooperate in making the proposals for the promotion of e-commerce in Azerbaijan, joint assessment, monitoring and analysis in the sphere of information technologies.
Vusal Gasimov emphasized that integrated database of products made in Azerbaijan used Azure platform of Microsoft. We start cooperation to contribute to the strategic roadmap on the development of telecommunications and information technologies. Therefore, the signing memorandum is an important step in this direction, he added.