Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication presents "Doing Business" Reforms
The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) has hosted monthly members’ luncheon with a delegation of high-level U.S. Congress officials. Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli presented the special edition for "Doing Business" Reforms (Azerbaijan Economic Reforms Review). Around 200 participants, including representatives of diplomatic corps attended the event.
In her opening remarks, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan Natavan Mammadova emphasized that such kind of visits reflect the high-level of the dialogue between Azerbaijan and the United States of America.
The event proceeded with the member presentations by Deloitte Azerbaijan and Princeps Legem.
Addressing the event, Vusal Gasimli underlined that the implementation of reforms in Azerbaijan is being performed under the ongoing support of the government at the highest level, first of all, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He expressed his confidence that the progress of the reforms being implemented in the country will keep on growing.
Chairman of the U.S. House Judiciary Committee Bob Goodlatte, as well as U.S Representative for Texas's 28th congressional district Henry Cuellar expressed their hope that Azerbaijan and the United States will keep on cooperating effectively on many areas of mutual interest for the American and Azerbaijani people. They pointed to great potential of such cooperation in fighting against terrorism, creating jobs, and improving Europe’s energy security. Finally, they wished the Luncheon participants and all the people of Azerbaijan prosperity and much success.
AmCham Azerbaijan Members’ Luncheons are organized monthly by the Chamber, and feature participation of high ranking government officials, members of Parliament and representatives of diplomatic corps. The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan is a leading private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham is composed of over 280 Member-Companies and Associates, active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. AmCham Azerbaijan represents nearly 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment in Azerbaijan.