Central Election Commission accredits 147 observers from CIS
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of the Republic of Azerbaijan has accredited 147 observers from CIS, as well as 12 long term basis observers to the parliamentary election to be held in the country on November 1, the CIS observation mission headquarters informed. The mission includes the representatives of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly of Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, CIS member states, Parliamentary Assembly of the Union of Belarus and Russia, also Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States. The formation of the mission has been completed.
Within the framework of the monitoring of the election campaign, Executive Committee first deputy chairman, CIS Executive Secretary Vladimir Garkun held meetings in Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Cabinet of Ministers and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to discuss pre-election situation. At the meetings the Azerbaijani side confirmed the necessary conditions created for the holding of fair and transparent elections in the country.
Mr. V. Garkun said that, the mission operates independently and freely on the basis of principles of political neutrality in accordance with the laws of the country and non-interference in the election process.
The mission members got familiarized with activity of a number of district electoral commissions in Sumgayit, Absheron, Gabala, Ismayilli regions. The mission staff analyzes the electoral legislation, observes phases of the electoral process, monitors the coverage of the pre-election campaign of candidates in media outlets, and prepares information and methodological materials for short-term observers.
Within the framework of the monitoring of the election campaign, the mission headquarter operates with republican agencies with the authority to look into complaints and appeals about violations.