Ceremony held at military unit of State Security Service to transfer soldiers from active military service to the reserve VIDEO
Baku, July 1, AZERTAC
A ceremony has been held at a military unit of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan to transfer soldiers from active military service to the reserve.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
The event started with the arrival of soldiers at the square.
The combat flag was then brought to the square.
The soldiers who distinguished themselves during the performance of their military duties were presented with honorary certificates and keepsakes, while their parents received letters of gratitude.
Chairman of the State Security Service, Lieutenant General Ali Naghiyev congratulated the soldiers who completed their active military service as well as their parents on this occasion. Ali Naghiyev hailed the achievements made in the country thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s successful domestic and foreign policy.
The state anthem then was played. The personnel of the military unit marched past the tribune to the accompaniment of the solemn military march.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva then met with the parents of the soldiers and talked to them.