Chairman of Azerbaijan Central Bank meets WB Vice President for Europe and Central Asia
Baku, October 24, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov has met the World Bank's newly-appointed Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller.
They discussed the current state of the World Bank`s credit portfolio for Azerbaijan, as well as priority areas of future cooperation.
Mr. Rustamov hailed Azerbaijan-WB cooperation. He highlighted his views on how to improve the role of the country`s banking sector, and on macroeconomic stability, and diversification of economy. He expressed hope that cooperation between Azerbaijan and the WB would deepen and the country would benefit from the institutional experience of the WB amid global economic environment and regional challenges.
Mr Muller highlighted Azerbaijan`s development during the years of independence. He described the WB`s cooperation with Azerbaijan`s Central Bank as close.
They discussed the execution of the WB-funded projects in the country.